map

Welcome

EB5 West, LLC was granted status as a Regional Center under the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program on May 29, 2013 with a geographical area located in Northwest U.S.A. (Oregon and Washington).

EB5 West, LLC provide opportunities for foreign investors and their families to obtain permanent U.S.A. residency through the EB-5 Visa Program by investing in an array of experienced companies.

EB5 West offers the investor a greater opportunity to attain permanent residence in the U.S.A. EB5 West Regional Center carefully consider the location of all projects to ensure that the project qualifies as a TEA which make sure the investor’s capital contribution is going to take place at the reduced $500,000 investment threshold. Your EB-5 investment is held in a protected escrow account or a trust account until your immigrant entrepreneur petition is filed. Also, we monitor and provide investors with regular reports regarding the progress of your investment and the documentation necessary to demonstrate that our company is putting you on the path to permanent residency.

greencardicon

Green Card Benefits

  • Live, work or retire anywhere in the United States.
  • Not required to receive authorization to accept employment.
  • Eligible for United States citizenship in only five years.
  • Receive tuition to public universities at the same cost as U.S.A. residents.
tea

What is EB5 Program

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program is called EB5 which is an acronym for: Employment Based 5th Preference, as defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act Section 203(b).

Success for immigrant investors in the program results in a permanent U.S. Visa for themselves and qualified family members under the age of 21.

The EB-5 Visa Program offers a path to citizenship for foreign investors and their families. With over ten thousand green cards set aside each year, this arrangement provides green cards in exchange for investing $500,000 in a project located in a targeted employment area. With each investment, the community benefits with the creation of at least 10 new jobs, and the investor gains the privilege of permanent residency and the freedom to pursue other ventures without having to manage their investment.

eb5benefits

EB5 Program Benefits

There are a number of benefits for foreign nationals when utilizing an EB-5 Regional Center Investment Program.

  • Investor and immediate family members under the age of 21 can all receive permanent residency status.
  • There are no language requirements
  • There are no minimum education requirements
  • There is no backlog of quotas as there are in some of the other immigration programs. (Except for Chinese nationals)
  • Business and Management experience are not required.
  • Offers a more inactive form of investment for those not interested in handling the day-to-day management of an active business.
  • Investor is not required to live in the location of the investment; rather, he or she can reside anywhere in the United States.
  • Investment capital can come in the form of a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful source.
  • If investment is in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), the minimum required invested capital is $500,000 instead of the standard $1,000,000.
  • Sponsorship from either an employer or a family member is not required.
  • Students can benefit from lower education expense by qualifying for U.S. resident tuition.
eligibilityicon

Eligibility – Requirements

Investment in an EB5 Regional Center was designed to meet the needs of a financially independent foreign national wishing to settle in the U.S. along with qualifying family members.

Applicants must complete and meet all requirements included in Form I-526 and submit the form along with a filing fee of $1500 to USCIS to begin government processing.

Investment must be made in a new commercial entity through an EB5 Regional Center, selected and approved by the investor, which will create full time employment for at least 10 U.S. workers.

Applicants must document the original source of their EB5 investment. Additionally, applicant must qualify as being an accredited investor.

An accredited investor is defined as: A person who has a net worth of $1 million, excluding family home or is an individual with an annual income of $200,000 or joint income with a spouse of $300,000 during the previous 2 years.



We Make Sure.

Investors And Their Families A Greater Opportunity To Attain Permanent Residence In The U.S.A.

Investments

Current projects: Block 67 ( Oregon )

Expert Team